This wide-eyed baby aye-aye lemur is a rare sight — the first aye-aye born at the San Diego Zoo, and only one of 27 aye-ayes in North America. On October 15, 2015, zookeepers performed a one month checkup on the baby to make sure she was growing steadily. Fady, pronounced FAW-DEE, which means ‘taboo’ in Malagasy, weighed a healthy 9.03 oz. That’s a 5.43 oz weight gain since her birth on September 8th. From the video notes:
Aye-ayes live only on the island of Madagascar. They are the largest of the nocturnal primates and are the most specialized. Aye-ayes spend their lives in rain forest trees. They are dark brown or black in color, and are distinguished by a bushy tail that is larger than their body. Aye-ayes use a unique foraging method called “percussive foraging.” The aye-aye uses its most distinguishing feature—a thin, elongated and versatile middle finger on its hand—to tap on tree trunks and branches, while listening with its large rounded ears for hollows in dead or decaying wood. They search the hollows for their prey—grubs—and use their large teeth to rip open the bark until they find one. Then, the aye-aye uses its long finger to reach in and extract the grub.
As of 2015, there are just over 100 lemur species and subspecies endemic to Madagascar. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) redlists 22 of those species as Critically Endangered and 48 as Endangered.
Lemur or lemures means ‘ghosts’ in Latin. Also: Read more about how aye-ayes got their name.Watch this next: Baby ring tailed lemurs cling to their mother in Madagascar. Plus, there are more zoo videos and more baby animal videos on this site.
This Webby award-winning video collection exists to help teachers, librarians, and families spark kid wonder and curiosity. TKSST features smarter, more meaningful content than what's usually served up by YouTube's algorithms, and amplifies the creators who make that content.
Curated, kid-friendly, independently-published. Support this mission by becoming a sustaining member today.